CRE Calculators
Multifamily (5+ Units)Illustrative Modeling Range: 4.75% – 6.75% (Illustrative)

Multifamily Cap Rate Calculator & Underwriting Scenarios

Evaluate 5+ unit apartment acquisitions using the universal Cap Rate formula (NOI ÷ Purchase Price) alongside illustrative Class A, B, and C modeling assumptions.

Interactive Tool

Cap Rate Calculator

Select mode and enter values for instant results

Formula Note: This calculator applies the universal Cap Rate = Annual NOI ÷ Purchase Price formula and does not apply separate built-in asset expense models.
$
$

NOI = Effective Gross Income (EGI) minus operating expenses (property tax, insurance, maintenance, management), before loan payments and income taxes.

How to calculate NOI (step-by-step calculator)

Calculation Summary

Capitalization Rate
6.25%
Purchase Price:$3,500,000
Annual NOI:$218,750
Monthly NOI:$18,229
Cap Rate Benchmark Scale
6.25%• Mid-Range Indicative Yield (4.5–7%)
Price$3,500,000
NOI$218,750
Illustrative context only. Cap rates vary materially by property type, location, lease structure, condition, transaction quality and market date. These ranges are not universal investment classifications or investment advice.
Market Insight: Standard core-plus commercial range for primary/secondary markets.
Next step: Add loan terms & stress testsTest Financing in Deal Analyzer

How Multifamily Cap Rate Modeling Works

In commercial real estate (CRE), Cap Rate = Annual NOI ÷ Purchase Price; when sustainable NOI and an applicable market Cap Rate are known, NOI ÷ Cap Rate can be used as a valuation reference. Because residential leases typically reset every 12 months, apartment income streams adjust more quickly to local rent and occupancy shifts than long-term commercial leases. In educational underwriting models, newer Class A apartments are commonly modeled with lower illustrative cap rates (e.g., 4.75% to 5.50%) to reflect lower near-term capital expenditure needs, whereas older Class B and Class C value-add properties are often modeled at higher illustrative yields (e.g., 5.50% to 6.75%+) to account for unit turnover, maintenance reserves, and renovation risk. These ranges are illustrative modeling assumptions—not live market quotes.

Key Multifamily Underwriting Drivers

Illustrative Expense Ratios (35% – 50% of EGI)

Multifamily landlords typically pay property taxes, property insurance, common-area utilities, on-site management, and routine unit turn costs. Underwriting below a 35% expense ratio on older garden apartments often overstates NOI.

Debt Constant vs. Going-In Cap Rate

A nominal interest rate below the Cap Rate does not automatically create positive cash-flow leverage. Because 25–30 year amortizing loans include principal paydown, the annual debt constant must be compared against the Cap Rate.

Replacement Reserves ($250–$450 / Unit / Year)

Prudent apartment underwriting deducts recurring capital reserves for HVAC, appliances, roofs, and flooring before arriving at sustainable cash flow.

Formula & Mathematical Definition

Cap Rate (%) = [ Net Operating Income (NOI) / Purchase Price ] × 100

NOI (Net Operating Income): Gross operating revenue minus all operating expenses (property taxes, insurance, management, maintenance), before debt service and income taxes.

Purchase Price / Value: Total acquisition cost or current independent appraised market value.

Worked Multifamily Underwriting Example (32-Unit Garden Apartment)

Consider an illustrative acquisition of a 32-unit Class B multifamily property using explicit income, reserve, and amortizing debt assumptions:

  • Purchase Price: $3,500,000 ($109,375 per unit) | Closing Costs (2.0%): $70,000
  • Gross Potential Income (GPI): $385,000/year | Vacancy & Credit Loss (5.0%): -$19,250 → Effective Gross Income (EGI): $365,750
  • Operating Expenses & Replacement Reserves (includes $12,000 / $375 per unit annual reserve): -$147,000 (40.19% of EGI)
  • Net Operating Income (NOI): $218,750 → Unleveraged Cap Rate = $218,750 ÷ $3,500,000 = 6.25%
  • Financing Assumptions: 65% LTV ($2,275,000 loan, $1,225,000 down payment, $1,295,000 total cash invested), 5.85% fixed interest, 30-year equal P&I amortization
  • Annual Debt Service: $161,054/year (annual loan constant = 7.08%) → DSCR = 1.36x | Pre-Tax Cash Flow = $57,696/year

Underwriting Takeaway: Even though the 5.85% nominal interest rate is lower than the 6.25% Cap Rate, the 30-year amortizing loan constant is 7.08% due to principal paydown. After accounting for principal amortization and 2.0% closing costs ($1,295,000 total cash invested), Year-1 Cash-on-Cash Return is 4.46% with a 1.36x DSCR.

Common Multifamily Cap Rate Pitfalls

1. Ignoring Post-Sale Property Tax Reassessment: In many jurisdictions, municipal tax assessors re-evaluate property value upon sale. Underwriting with the seller’s historical tax bill instead of reassessed taxes can inflate Going-In Cap Rate by 50–100 bps.
2. Confusing Nominal Interest Rate with Loan Constant: Comparing Cap Rate only to the stated mortgage interest rate ignores principal amortization and closing costs. Always compute full Annual Debt Service and Total Cash Invested.
3. Using Broker Pro-Forma Rents Without CapEx Budget: If a listing quotes a Cap Rate based on post-renovation market rents, ensure the required unit interior renovation budget is added to your total capital outlay.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is a typical illustrative cap rate range for multifamily properties?

In educational underwriting scenarios, multifamily cap rates are often modeled between 4.75% and 6.75% depending on asset class (Class A, B, or C), building age, and submarket risk. Actual transaction yields vary by market and period; always verify local comparable sales.

Does this multifamily calculator use a different formula than the universal Cap Rate calculator?

No. It applies the exact same universal formula: Cap Rate = (Annual NOI ÷ Purchase Price) × 100, pre-loaded with the $3,500,000 / $218,750 worked example from this page.

Should replacement reserves be deducted when calculating multifamily Cap Rate?

Institutional underwriters and lenders typically deduct an annual replacement reserve ($250 to $450 per unit) to evaluate sustainable cash flow and Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR).

Cap Rate Underwriting Reference Guide

Explore illustrative underwriting ranges, expense structures, and sensitivity frameworks across property types and market tiers.

View Reference Guide
Full Underwriting Suite

Need Full Commercial Underwriting & Stress Testing?

Run Cap Rate, NOI, DSCR, and Cash-on-Cash all together from a single set of inputs with PDF export.

Launch Deal Analyzer

Other Property Type Cap Rate Calculators

Financial Analysis Disclaimer: The formulas, calculations, market benchmarks, and stress scenarios provided by CRE Calculators are designed strictly for educational and underwriting estimation purposes. They do not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Commercial real estate acquisitions involve substantial capital risk. Always consult licensed CRE brokers, certified CPAs, and legal counsel prior to executing binding transactions.